icon-arrow-right
HomePrivacy Policy

Privacy Policy

VolkerStevin is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We ask that you read this website privacy policy carefully as it contains important information on who we are, how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information and on how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

Who we are

This website is operated by VolkerStevin. We are a UK engineering and construction company.

We collect, use and are responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information.

Our website

This privacy policy relates to your use of our website www.volkerstevin.co.uk.

Throughout our website we may link to other websites owned and operated by certain trusted third parties to make additional information, products and services available to you. These other third party websites may also gather information about you in accordance with their own separate privacy policies. For privacy information relating to these other third party websites, please consult their privacy policies as appropriate.

Our collection and use of your personal information

We collect personal information about you when you access our website, register with us for news, contact us or send us feedback.

We collect this personal information from you either directly, such as when you register for news or contact us via our website or indirectly, such as your browsing activity while on our website (see ‘Cookies’ below).

The personal information we collect about you depends on the particular activities carried out through our website. Such information includes:

  • your name, email address and contact details
  • details of any feedback you give us via the contact form on our website

We use this personal information to:

  • provide news alert emails
  • answer queries submitted via our contact form
  • improve our services
  • contact you as appropriate (e.g. in response to questions or complaints)

This website is not intended for use by children and we do not knowingly collect or use personal information relating to children.

Our legal basis for processing your personal information

When we use your personal information we are required to have a legal basis for doing so. There are various different legal bases upon which we may rely, depending on what personal information we process and why.

The legal bases we may rely on include:

  • consent: where you have given us clear consent for us to process your personal information for a specific purpose
  • contract: where our use of your personal information is necessary for a contract we have with you, or because you have asked us to take specific steps before entering into a contract
  • legal obligation: where our use of your personal information is necessary for us to comply with the law (not including contractual obligations)
  • legitimate interests: where our use of your personal information is necessary for our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party (unless there is a good reason to protect your personal information which overrides our legitimate interests)

Further information — the personal information we collect, when and how we use it

For further details on when we collect personal information, what we collect as well as how we use it, please read the following sections:

When information is collected

What information we ask for

How and why we use your information

When you register with us for news alert emails

Contact details: your email address

We ask for this:

-       to send you news alert emails

We rely on consent or legitimate interests as the lawful basis for collecting and using your personal information.

Our legitimate interests are for business needs.

We will keep this information until 30 days after the day you unsubscribe from news alerts

When you submit a message to us, via our contact form

Contact details: your name, email address and message

We ask for this:

-       to deal with your enquiry/ message

-       to contact you in relation to your enquiry/ message

We rely on consent or legitimate interests as the lawful basis for collecting and using your personal information.

Our legitimate interests are for business needs.

We will keep this information until we have closed out your enquiry.

Who we share your personal information with

In order to deal with your enquiry, we might share your name, email address and details or your message / enquiry with our clients, joint venture partners, subcontractors and/ or other companies within our VolkerWessels UK group.

We will share personal information with law enforcement or other authorities if required by applicable law.

We will not share your personal information with any other third party.

Whether information has to be provided by you, and if so why

We require you to provide your name, email address and a message to enable us to receive your enquiry via our website. We require you to provide your email address to enable us to automatically send you news email alerts. We will inform you at the point of collecting information from you, whether you are required to provide the information to us.

Cookies and similar technologies

A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your device (e.g. computer, smartphone or other electronic device) when you use our website. We use cookies on our website. These help us recognise you and your device and store some information about your preferences or past actions.

For further information on our use of cookies, please see our Cookie Policy.

For further information on cookies generally visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

  • access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address
  • require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold
  • require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations
  • receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations
  • object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you
  • object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information
  • otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

  • email, call or write to us or our Data Protection Officer at gdpr@volkerwessels.co.uk
  • let us have enough information to identify you (e.g. email address),
  • let us know the information to which your request relates

Keeping your personal information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

How to complain

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information.

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: 0303 123 1113.

Changes to this website privacy policy

We keep this privacy policy under regular review to make sure it is up to date and accurate.

This website privacy policy was published on August 1, 2019 and last updated on August 1, 2019.

How to contact us

Please contact us OR our Data Protection Officer, if you have any questions about this privacy notice or the information we hold about you.

If you wish to contact us or our Data Protection Officer, regarding this policy, please send an email to gdpr@volkerwessels.co.uk.

+